OUR TEAM'S VALUES

We take the time to listen to you and to understand your matter. We are focussed on you. We make the law and legal matters easy to understand for you.

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We, our, ours and us refer to Aitchison Reid Pty Ltd. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Aitchison Reid Pty Limited (Aitchison Reid) via:

  • our primary law practice website and its subdomains located at http://www.arbuildinglaw.com.au/ and our WIBC website and its subdomains located at http://www.wibc.com.au (the website, our website);

  • our social media presence on social media platforms including but not limited to Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google My Business (social media presence);

  • our other telecommunications media and technologies including but not limited to phone, email, sms, online chat and messaging, online surveys and polls, and online directories (telemedia); and

  • our offline information gathering methods including but not limited to paper based consent forms, paper based feedback forms, paper based surveys and polls (offline media).

 
How to Contact Us About Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and please contact us if you have any questions. You can contact us by email at community@arbuildinglaw.com.au.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your visit to or interaction with our website, our social media presence, our telemedia or our offline media, whether or not you enter or share any personal information on our website, our social media presence, our telemedia or our offline media. In addition, we may also collect cookies and other identifying information about you from your computer or other telecommunications devices (for example your device type, your operating system, your IP address), which enables us to tell when, how and with what you interact with our website, social media presence and telemedia and also to help customise your experience on our website, social media presence, telemedia and offline media.


The reason we collect personal information is to help us provide you our best service experience possible on our website, social media presence, telemedia and offline media. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website, social media presence, telemedia and offline media.


If you don’t want any information gathered about you from visiting or interacting with our website, social media presence, telemedia or offline media, the best prevention for you is to not visit or interact with our website, social media presence, telemedia or offline media.


We use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to analyse the use of our website, social media presence and telemedia, and to help us with our marketing initiatives. We use Google Ads and Facebook Ads (including ads on Instagram) for our online advertising and marketing initiatives. For Google’s Privacy Policy see: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=enFor Facebook’s Privacy Policy see: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use our website’s, social media presence’s or telemedia’s full functionality.

 
By using or interacting with our website, social media presence, telemedia or offline media, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn (and any other social media platforms on which we have a presence) in the manner and for the purposes discussed above.


If you provide your contact details to us, you consent to us using those contact details and any other contact details of yours publicly available and published to maintain a professional relationship with you, to provide information that we think may be of interest to you and to market directly to you. You may request not to be sent direct marketing material by notifying us at community@arbuildinglaw.com.au.

Disclosure

Personal information about you, provided by you and other sources, is protected under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments (the Privacy Act). We may be compelled by law to disclose the personal information we hold about you (e.g. under the Social Security Act). We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating our website, our social media presence and our telemedia. In circumstances other than (a) when we are compelled by law to disclose, or (b) when we may disclose to our service partners assisting us in operating our website, our social media presence or our telemedia, we will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and Correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us using the contact details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to deliver security to your personal information, including encryption of data when it is transferred between us and our service providers (encryption in transit) and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. We also apply encryption to the data stored on our storage facilities (encryption at rest) whenever we feasibly can. We prefer to use client-side encryption whenever we feasibly can. If you provide personal information to us, we may store the information that you have provided to us on our cloud database systems. We may also store the information on storage media kept by and controlled by us locally. Please note that you supply your information at your own risk.

 

Transfer out of Australia

From time to time our website may or may not be hosted by an Australian company, and the website itself may or may not be hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider/s based in Australia or overseas; you consent to this transfer. Our marketing and client files are hosted in Australia and overseas. Overseas countries where we store our information includes Switzerland, New Zealand, Germany, Israel, Singapore, USA and others. If you provide personal information to us, you consent to your information being stored in Australia and in other countries.

Policy Update

Our Privacy Policy was last updated at 1328 AEST on 4 September 2019.

 

OUR TERMS OF USE

By accessing this website, https://www.arbuildinglaw.com.au and other websites (the website, our website) owned by Aitchison Reid Pty Limited (we, us, our) you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use stated here.

The content of our website must not be construed as legal advice, IT advice, risk advice, management advice or advice in general.

The information contained on our website is general commentary and if you require advice on a particular legal issue you should seek legal advice.

No confidentiality is reserved between you and us from the content on our website.

We are not liable for any loss, including personal, business or otherwise, associated with you visiting our website.

You agree we may modify our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and modifications will be updated and published here.

Our Terms of Use were last updated at 1506 AEST on 4 September 2019.

 
Aitchison Reid Building and Construction

Subcontractors, Trade Contractors, Homeowners, Home Investors and Developers operating or building in Queensland's building and construction industry and looking for a qualified, savvy, experienced and approachable building and construction lawyer?

We’re your building and construction lawyers Brisbane, Gold Coast, Ipswich, Logan, Redland City (Redlands), Sunshine Coast and Queensland.

​© 2019 Aitchison Reid Pty Ltd trading as Aitchison Reid Building and Construction Lawyers, a law practice incorporated in Queensland, Australia.

Head office address Unit 1, Shore Street West, Ormiston, Redland City, Queensland 4160. Head office phone 07 3128 0120.
ACN 160 577 364. ABN 85 787 028 300.

Disclaimer: The commentary and information on this website is not legal advice, IT advice, risk advice, management advice or general advice. Seek advice on matters of interest arising from the commentary and information on this website. Any reference made on this website to law practice Aitchison Reid Pty Ltd or anything else does not imply any warranty or any guarantee from Aitchison Reid Pty Ltd for the reference made.